Software Developers at Ancestry.com Operations Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Ancestry.com Operations Inc.: $158,412 average ($105,000-$208,678 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Ancestry.com Operations Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $158k. The average offered salary of $158k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Utah (53%), California (33%), Massachusetts (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 10% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$158k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$157k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$158,412
Median Salary$150,738
25th Percentile$138,713
75th Percentile$185,045
Minimum Salary$105,000
Maximum Salary$208,678

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Ancestry.com Operations Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$136k
25th$139k
50th (Median)$151k
75th$185k
90th$198k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $105k – $209k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

97% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 12.4%. The average prevailing wage is $142k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

10% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Utah16
California10
Massachusetts2
Virginia1
Texas1

Recent Filings

Lehi, UT · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Ashland, MA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$198k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Lehi, UT · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$201k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Dublin, CA · View Filing
$209k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$185k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$197k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Everett, MA · View Filing
$184k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Ancestry.com Operations Inc. have for Software Developers?

Ancestry.com Operations Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Ancestry.com Operations Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Ancestry.com Operations Inc. is $158,412, with a median of $150,738. Salaries range from $105,000 to $208,678.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Ancestry.com Operations Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Ancestry.com Operations Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides