Software Developers, Applications at ANSYS, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at ANSYS, Inc.: $104,675 average ($81,640-$184,080 range). 100% approval rate.

ANSYS, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $82k to $184k. The average offered salary of $105k is 7% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Pennsylvania (47%), Utah (17%), New Hampshire (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$105k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$103k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$104,675
Median Salary$100,000
25th Percentile$90,000
75th Percentile$113,339
Minimum Salary$81,640
Maximum Salary$184,080

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at ANSYS, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$82k
25th$90k
50th (Median)$100k
75th$113k
90th$131k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $82k – $184k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

60% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 6.6%. The average prevailing wage is $99k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 10 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 108 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 83% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Pennsylvania14
Utah5
New Hampshire3
California2
Georgia1
North Carolina1
Michigan1
Massachusetts1
Illinois1
Texas1

Recent Filings

Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Lawrenceville, GA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Apex, NC · View Filing
$113k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Park City, UT · View Filing
$88k · Certified
Park City, UT · View Filing
$88k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$82k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$82k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$82k · Certified
Park City, UT · View Filing
$88k · Certified
Troy, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Lebanon, NH · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Concord, MA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Evanston, IL · View Filing
$91k · Certified
Park City, UT · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Park City, UT · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$97k · Certified - Withdrawn
Lebanon, NH · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$90k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Lebanon, NH · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$82k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Canonsburg, PA · View Filing
$120k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does ANSYS, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

ANSYS, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at ANSYS, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at ANSYS, Inc. is $104,675, with a median of $100,000. Salaries range from $81,640 to $184,080.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at ANSYS, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at ANSYS, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides