Software Developers, Applications at Anthem, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Anthem, Inc.: $113,534 average ($86,382-$145,454 range). 93% approval rate.

Anthem, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $114k. The average offered salary of $114k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Virginia (33%), Georgia (30%), Texas (10%). The certification rate is 93%.

30
Filings
$114k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$106k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$113,534
Median Salary$117,689
25th Percentile$105,698
75th Percentile$122,616
Minimum Salary$86,382
Maximum Salary$145,454

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Anthem, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$94k
25th$106k
50th (Median)$118k
75th$123k
90th$125k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $86k – $145k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

20% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.4%. The average prevailing wage is $112k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 3% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B29
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Virginia10
Georgia9
Texas3
California3
Illinois2
Indiana1
New Jersey1
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Dallas, TX · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Alexandria, VA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Grand Prairie, TX · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Richmond, VA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Norfolk, VA · View Filing
$89k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$86k · Certified
Norfolk, VA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Richmond, VA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$120k · Withdrawn
Norfolk, VA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Grand Prairie, TX · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Woodbridge Township, NJ · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Artesia, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Norfolk, VA · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Norfolk, VA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Woodland Hills, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Richmond, VA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Artesia, CA · View Filing
$125k · Withdrawn
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$87k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Anthem, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Anthem, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Anthem, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Anthem, Inc. is $113,534, with a median of $117,689. Salaries range from $86,382 to $145,454.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Anthem, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Anthem, Inc. is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides