Materials Engineers at Apple Inc.

Materials Engineers H-1B salary at Apple Inc.: $156,566 average ($128,300-$207,800 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Apple Inc. is an active sponsor of Materials Engineers positions at an average salary of $157k. The average offered salary of $157k is 3% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (93%), Texas (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 80% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$157k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$123k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$156,566
Median Salary$144,664
25th Percentile$144,664
75th Percentile$175,800
Minimum Salary$128,300
Maximum Salary$207,800

Salary Distribution for Materials Engineers at Apple Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$145k
25th$145k
50th (Median)$145k
75th$176k
90th$181k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $128k – $208k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

37% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.4%. The average prevailing wage is $151k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

80% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California28
Texas2

Recent Filings

Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$208k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Apple Inc. have for Materials Engineers?

Apple Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Materials Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Materials Engineers salary at Apple Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Materials Engineers at Apple Inc. is $156,566, with a median of $144,664. Salaries range from $128,300 to $207,800.

What is the approval rate for Materials Engineers at Apple Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Materials Engineers positions at Apple Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Materials Engineers at Other Employers

See how Materials Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides