Mechanical Engineers at Apple Inc.

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at Apple Inc.: $177,332 average ($142,355-$212,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Apple Inc. is an active sponsor of Mechanical Engineers positions at an average salary of $177k. The average offered salary of $177k is 4% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (97%), Texas (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$177k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$140k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$177,332
Median Salary$185,869
25th Percentile$158,995
75th Percentile$185,869
Minimum Salary$142,355
Maximum Salary$212,000

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at Apple Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$159k
25th$159k
50th (Median)$186k
75th$186k
90th$208k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $142k – $212k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

27% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.7%. The average prevailing wage is $172k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B28
E-3 AUSTRALIAN2

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California29
Texas1

Recent Filings

Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$208k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$208k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Los Angeles, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Apple Inc. have for Mechanical Engineers?

Apple Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at Apple Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at Apple Inc. is $177,332, with a median of $185,869. Salaries range from $142,355 to $212,000.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at Apple Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at Apple Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides