Technical Writers at Apple Inc.

Technical Writers H-1B salary at Apple Inc.: $151,729 average ($124,100-$175,800 range). 100% approval rate.

Apple Inc. has sponsored 13 H-1B petitions for Technical Writers roles, with salaries ranging from $124k to $176k. The average offered salary of $152k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (92%), New York (8%). The certification rate is 100%. 38% of these filings are for new employment.

13
Filings
$152k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$119k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings13
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$151,729
Median Salary$150,000
25th Percentile$137,917
75th Percentile$166,587
Minimum Salary$124,100
Maximum Salary$175,800

Salary Distribution for Technical Writers at Apple Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$125k
25th$138k
50th (Median)$150k
75th$167k
90th$175k

Based on 13 salary records. Range: $124k – $176k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

77% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 14.6%. The average prevailing wage is $135k (based on 13 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 13 filings.

Workforce Insights

38% of filings are for new positions, while 46% are for continued employment (13 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 13 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified13

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California12
New York1

Recent Filings

San Diego, CA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
CUPERTINO, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Apple Inc. have for Technical Writers?

Apple Inc. has 13 H-1B filings for Technical Writers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Technical Writers salary at Apple Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Technical Writers at Apple Inc. is $151,729, with a median of $150,000. Salaries range from $124,100 to $175,800.

What is the approval rate for Technical Writers at Apple Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Technical Writers positions at Apple Inc. is 100% based on 13 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Technical Writers at Other Employers

See how Technical Writers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides