Mechanical Engineers at AURORA INNOVATION, INC.

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at AURORA INNOVATION, INC.: $179,246 average ($124,197-$315,000 range). 92% approval rate.

With 12 H-1B filings, AURORA INNOVATION, INC. is an active sponsor of Mechanical Engineers positions at an average salary of $179k. The average offered salary of $179k is 25% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (83%), Pennsylvania (8%), Michigan (8%). The certification rate is 92%.

12
Filings
$179k
Avg Salary
92%
Approval Rate
$141k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate92%
Average Salary$179,246
Median Salary$181,000
25th Percentile$170,000
75th Percentile$189,000
Minimum Salary$124,197
Maximum Salary$315,000

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at AURORA INNOVATION, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$126k
25th$170k
50th (Median)$181k
75th$189k
90th$190k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $124k – $315k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

83% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 25.4%. The average prevailing wage is $144k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 12 days. Based on 12 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 8% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California10
Pennsylvania1
Michigan1

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$315k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Withdrawn
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Wixom, MI · View Filing
$175k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does AURORA INNOVATION, INC. have for Mechanical Engineers?

AURORA INNOVATION, INC. has 12 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at AURORA INNOVATION, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at AURORA INNOVATION, INC. is $179,246, with a median of $181,000. Salaries range from $124,197 to $315,000.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at AURORA INNOVATION, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at AURORA INNOVATION, INC. is 92% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides