Software Developers at BEST BUY CO., INC.

Software Developers H-1B salary at BEST BUY CO., INC.: $149,217 average ($123,188-$185,000 range). 100% approval rate.

BEST BUY CO., INC. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $123k to $185k. The average offered salary of $149k is 24% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Minnesota (87%), Massachusetts (7%), Oregon (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$149k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$141k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$149,217
Median Salary$146,081
25th Percentile$133,256
75th Percentile$166,460
Minimum Salary$123,188
Maximum Salary$185,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at BEST BUY CO., INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$129k
25th$133k
50th (Median)$146k
75th$166k
90th$171k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $123k – $185k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 24.3%. The average prevailing wage is $122k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 27% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Minnesota26
Massachusetts2
Oregon1
Washington1

Recent Filings

Richfield, MN · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Hillsboro, OR · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Richfield, MN · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$171k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does BEST BUY CO., INC. have for Software Developers?

BEST BUY CO., INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at BEST BUY CO., INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at BEST BUY CO., INC. is $149,217, with a median of $146,081. Salaries range from $123,188 to $185,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at BEST BUY CO., INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at BEST BUY CO., INC. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides