Software Developers at BMC Software, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at BMC Software, Inc.: $136,540 average ($78,480-$190,550 range). 100% approval rate.

BMC Software, Inc. has filed 19 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $137k. The average offered salary of $137k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (37%), Texas (32%), Illinois (11%). The certification rate is 100%. 11% of these filings are for new employment.

19
Filings
$137k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$108k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings19
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$136,540
Median Salary$141,023
25th Percentile$105,596
75th Percentile$165,903
Minimum Salary$78,480
Maximum Salary$190,550

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at BMC Software, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$86k
25th$106k
50th (Median)$141k
75th$166k
90th$188k

Based on 19 salary records. Range: $78k – $191k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

89% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 9.1%. The average prevailing wage is $126k (based on 19 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 19 filings.

Workforce Insights

11% of filings are for new positions, while 21% are for continued employment (19 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 19 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified19

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California7
Texas6
Illinois2
North Carolina1
Virginia1
Michigan1
Washington1

Recent Filings

Cary, NC · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
HOUSTON, TX · View Filing
$141k · Certified
McLean, VA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$191k · Certified
Ann Arbor, MI · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$78k · Certified
Kirkland, WA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$86k · Certified
Naperville, IL · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$138k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does BMC Software, Inc. have for Software Developers?

BMC Software, Inc. has 19 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at BMC Software, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at BMC Software, Inc. is $136,540, with a median of $141,023. Salaries range from $78,480 to $190,550.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at BMC Software, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at BMC Software, Inc. is 100% based on 19 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides