Software Developers, Applications at BYTEDANCE INC.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at BYTEDANCE INC.: $222,353 average ($100,000-$380,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, BYTEDANCE INC. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $222k. The average offered salary of $222k is 34% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (63%), Washington (33%), Virginia (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$222k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$175k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$222,353
Median Salary$220,000
25th Percentile$181,440
75th Percentile$255,360
Minimum Salary$100,000
Maximum Salary$380,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at BYTEDANCE INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$147k
25th$181k
50th (Median)$220k
75th$255k
90th$308k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $100k – $380k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 33.9%. The average prevailing wage is $165k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 17% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California19
Washington10
Virginia1

Recent Filings

Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$222k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$309k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$255k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$380k · Certified
¿Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$211k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$260k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$300k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$228k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$248k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$232k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$248k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$308k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$295k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$280k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$213k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does BYTEDANCE INC. have for Software Developers, Applications?

BYTEDANCE INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at BYTEDANCE INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at BYTEDANCE INC. is $222,353, with a median of $220,000. Salaries range from $100,000 to $380,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at BYTEDANCE INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at BYTEDANCE INC. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides