Software Developers at BYTEDANCE INC.

Software Developers H-1B salary at BYTEDANCE INC.: $217,574 average ($117,749-$359,944 range). 97% approval rate.

BYTEDANCE INC. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $218k. The average offered salary of $218k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (77%), Washington (20%), New York (3%). The certification rate is 97%. 23% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$218k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$171k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$217,574
Median Salary$226,138
25th Percentile$171,000
75th Percentile$245,000
Minimum Salary$117,749
Maximum Salary$359,944

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at BYTEDANCE INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$149k
25th$171k
50th (Median)$226k
75th$245k
90th$315k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $118k – $360k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

60% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.6%. The average prevailing wage is $197k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

43% of filings are for new positions, while 20% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B25
H-1B1 SINGAPORE4
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California23
Washington6
New York1

Recent Filings

New York, NY · View Filing
$200k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$272k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$322k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$240k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$242k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$245k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$315k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$235k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$360k · Withdrawn
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$290k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$235k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does BYTEDANCE INC. have for Software Developers?

BYTEDANCE INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at BYTEDANCE INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at BYTEDANCE INC. is $217,574, with a median of $226,138. Salaries range from $117,749 to $359,944.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at BYTEDANCE INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at BYTEDANCE INC. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides