Software Developers, Applications at CA, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at CA, Inc.: $153,530 average ($117,819-$187,484 range). 100% approval rate.

CA, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $118k to $187k. The average offered salary of $154k is 7% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (73%), Texas (10%), North Carolina (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$154k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$121k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$153,530
Median Salary$157,477
25th Percentile$135,000
75th Percentile$170,000
Minimum Salary$117,819
Maximum Salary$187,484

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at CA, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$125k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$157k
75th$170k
90th$184k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $118k – $187k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

43% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 6.5%. The average prevailing wage is $145k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

33% of filings are for new positions, while 70% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B29
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California22
Texas3
North Carolina3
Illinois2

Recent Filings

Culver city, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
SAN JOSE, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$130k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does CA, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

CA, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at CA, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at CA, Inc. is $153,530, with a median of $157,477. Salaries range from $117,819 to $187,484.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at CA, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at CA, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides