Software Developers at CA, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at CA, Inc.: $153,830 average ($96,387-$226,158 range). 100% approval rate.

CA, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $96k to $226k. The average offered salary of $154k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (43%), Texas (23%), Illinois (13%). The certification rate is 100%.

30
Filings
$154k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$121k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$153,830
Median Salary$149,781
25th Percentile$142,715
75th Percentile$176,134
Minimum Salary$96,387
Maximum Salary$226,158

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at CA, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$127k
25th$143k
50th (Median)$150k
75th$176k
90th$184k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $96k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

3% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.3%. The average prevailing wage is $154k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 70% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B29
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California13
Texas7
Illinois4
North Carolina2
Pennsylvania1
Utah1
Virginia1
Massachusetts1

Recent Filings

Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$117k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Reston, VA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Lisle, IL · View Filing
$149k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does CA, Inc. have for Software Developers?

CA, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at CA, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at CA, Inc. is $153,830, with a median of $149,781. Salaries range from $96,387 to $226,158.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at CA, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at CA, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides