Software Developers at Castlight Health, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Castlight Health, Inc.: $162,569 average ($122,699-$213,512 range). 93% approval rate.

Castlight Health, Inc. has filed 29 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $163k. The average offered salary of $163k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (80%), Texas (13%), Virginia (3%). The certification rate is 93%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$163k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$128k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$162,569
Median Salary$161,637
25th Percentile$143,174
75th Percentile$181,272
Minimum Salary$122,699
Maximum Salary$213,512

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Castlight Health, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$131k
25th$143k
50th (Median)$162k
75th$181k
90th$192k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $123k – $214k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

52% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 11%. The average prevailing wage is $150k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 3 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 13% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California24
Texas4
Virginia1
Minnesota1

Recent Filings

Fremont, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Benicia, CA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Lathrop, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Oak Point, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$354,771k · Certified
Arlington, VA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$171k · Withdrawn
Union City, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Mountain House, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$183k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Shoreview, MN · View Filing
$134k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Tracy, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$179k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Dublin, CA · View Filing
$181k · Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Castlight Health, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Castlight Health, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Castlight Health, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Castlight Health, Inc. is $162,569, with a median of $161,637. Salaries range from $122,699 to $213,512.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Castlight Health, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Castlight Health, Inc. is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides