Software Developers at CEPHEID

Software Developers H-1B salary at CEPHEID: $161,971 average ($95,481-$220,375 range). 93% approval rate.

CEPHEID has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $95k to $220k. The average offered salary of $162k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (77%), Texas (10%), Florida (7%). The certification rate is 93%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$162k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$128k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$161,971
Median Salary$165,000
25th Percentile$145,624
75th Percentile$174,017
Minimum Salary$95,481
Maximum Salary$220,375

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at CEPHEID

PercentileSalary
10th$133k
25th$146k
50th (Median)$165k
75th$174k
90th$206k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $95k – $220k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 11.5%. The average prevailing wage is $146k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 13 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 103 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 17% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California23
Texas3
Florida2
Pennsylvania1
Virginia1

Recent Filings

Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$174k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$127k · Certified - Withdrawn
Dunmore, PA · View Filing
$95k · Certified - Withdrawn
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Lodi, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Orlando, FL · View Filing
$179k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$206k · Denied
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
The Woodlands, TX · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Winter Garden, FL · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$167k · Withdrawn
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified - Withdrawn
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does CEPHEID have for Software Developers?

CEPHEID has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at CEPHEID?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at CEPHEID is $161,971, with a median of $165,000. Salaries range from $95,481 to $220,375.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at CEPHEID?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at CEPHEID is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides