Software Developers, Applications at Ciena Corporation

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Ciena Corporation: $137,494 average ($105,000-$170,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 14 H-1B filings, Ciena Corporation is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $137k. The average offered salary of $137k is 18% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Maryland (57%), Georgia (21%), Washington (7%). The certification rate is 100%.

14
Filings
$137k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$122k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings14
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$137,494
Median Salary$137,600
25th Percentile$121,550
75th Percentile$152,108
Minimum Salary$105,000
Maximum Salary$170,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Ciena Corporation

PercentileSalary
10th$113k
25th$122k
50th (Median)$138k
75th$152k
90th$168k

Based on 14 salary records. Range: $105k – $170k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 18.2%. The average prevailing wage is $117k (based on 14 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 35 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 333 days. Based on 12 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (14 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 14 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified14

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Maryland8
Georgia3
Washington1
Texas1
California1

Recent Filings

Cumming, GA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
ATLANTA, GA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
HANOVER, MD · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Maple Valley, WA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$152k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$113k · Certified - Withdrawn
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$120k · Certified - Withdrawn
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$105k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Ciena Corporation have for Software Developers, Applications?

Ciena Corporation has 14 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Ciena Corporation?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Ciena Corporation is $137,494, with a median of $137,600. Salaries range from $105,000 to $170,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Ciena Corporation?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Ciena Corporation is 100% based on 14 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides