Software Developers at Ciena Corporation

Software Developers H-1B salary at Ciena Corporation: $164,176 average ($80,560-$258,430 range). 100% approval rate.

Ciena Corporation has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $81k to $258k. The average offered salary of $164k is 18% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (30%), Georgia (17%), Maryland (17%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$164k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$129k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$164,176
Median Salary$164,800
25th Percentile$140,000
75th Percentile$194,839
Minimum Salary$80,560
Maximum Salary$258,430

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Ciena Corporation

PercentileSalary
10th$120k
25th$140k
50th (Median)$165k
75th$195k
90th$222k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $81k – $258k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

97% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 18.2%. The average prevailing wage is $138k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
Georgia5
Maryland5
Texas5
New Jersey2
Florida2
Massachusetts1
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$258k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$243k · Certified
Kearny, NJ · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Cypres, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Mansfield, MA · View Filing
$98k · Certified
Hackettstown, NJ · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Duluth, GA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Orlando, FL · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$201k · Certified
Celina, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$189k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$222k · Certified
Davie, FL · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Hanover, MD · View Filing
$153k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$81k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$201k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Ciena Corporation have for Software Developers?

Ciena Corporation has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Ciena Corporation?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Ciena Corporation is $164,176, with a median of $164,800. Salaries range from $80,560 to $258,430.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Ciena Corporation?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Ciena Corporation is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides