Software Developers at Couchbase, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Couchbase, Inc.: $166,515 average ($101,421-$234,062 range). 100% approval rate.

Couchbase, Inc. has sponsored 14 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $101k to $234k. The average offered salary of $167k is 3% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (64%), North Carolina (14%), Texas (14%). The certification rate is 100%. 36% of these filings are for new employment.

14
Filings
$167k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$131k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings14
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$166,515
Median Salary$182,835
25th Percentile$135,283
75th Percentile$184,662
Minimum Salary$101,421
Maximum Salary$234,062

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Couchbase, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$108k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$183k
75th$185k
90th$226k

Based on 14 salary records. Range: $101k – $234k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

14% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.2%. The average prevailing wage is $162k (based on 14 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 14 filings.

Workforce Insights

36% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (14 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 14 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified14

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
North Carolina2
Texas2
Oregon1

Recent Filings

Morrisville, NC · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$183k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Laguna Beach, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$234k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$101k · Certified
Eugene, OR · View Filing
$108k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Couchbase, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Couchbase, Inc. has 14 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Couchbase, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Couchbase, Inc. is $166,515, with a median of $182,835. Salaries range from $101,421 to $234,062.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Couchbase, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Couchbase, Inc. is 100% based on 14 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides