Software Developers, Systems Software at Coursera Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Coursera Inc.: $149,189 average ($105,000-$195,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Coursera Inc. has filed 21 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Systems Software role, offering an average compensation of $149k. The average offered salary of $149k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), Texas (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 43% of these filings are for new employment.

21
Filings
$149k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$117k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings21
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$149,189
Median Salary$150,000
25th Percentile$135,000
75th Percentile$157,477
Minimum Salary$105,000
Maximum Salary$195,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Coursera Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$132k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$150k
75th$157k
90th$170k

Based on 21 salary records. Range: $105k – $195k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

90% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 9.3%. The average prevailing wage is $137k (based on 21 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 21 filings.

Workforce Insights

43% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (21 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 21 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified21

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California19
Texas2

Recent Filings

Houston, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Redlands, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Napa, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Antioch, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Coursera Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Coursera Inc. has 21 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Coursera Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Coursera Inc. is $149,189, with a median of $150,000. Salaries range from $105,000 to $195,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Coursera Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Coursera Inc. is 100% based on 21 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides