Software Developers at Coursera Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Coursera Inc.: $177,285 average ($130,000-$267,347 range). 100% approval rate.

Coursera Inc. has filed 29 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $177k. The average offered salary of $177k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (79%), Washington (10%), Texas (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 28% of these filings are for new employment.

29
Filings
$177k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$140k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings29
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$177,285
Median Salary$172,931
25th Percentile$160,000
75th Percentile$192,941
Minimum Salary$130,000
Maximum Salary$267,347

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Coursera Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$143k
25th$160k
50th (Median)$173k
75th$193k
90th$234k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $130k – $267k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

72% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 8.9%. The average prevailing wage is $165k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

28% of filings are for new positions, while 59% are for continued employment (29 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 29 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified29

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California23
Washington3
Texas2
Virginia1

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$267k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Edmonds, WA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$234k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Arlington, VA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Issaquah, WA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Redlands, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$238k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Coursera Inc. have for Software Developers?

Coursera Inc. has 29 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Coursera Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Coursera Inc. is $177,285, with a median of $172,931. Salaries range from $130,000 to $267,347.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Coursera Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Coursera Inc. is 100% based on 29 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides