Software Developers, Applications at Dell USA L.P.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Dell USA L.P.: $133,453 average ($95,000-$170,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Dell USA L.P. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $95k to $170k. The average offered salary of $133k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (93%), New Jersey (3%), Pennsylvania (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 40% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$133k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$140k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$133,453
Median Salary$135,450
25th Percentile$124,600
75th Percentile$145,000
Minimum Salary$95,000
Maximum Salary$170,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Dell USA L.P.

PercentileSalary
10th$109k
25th$125k
50th (Median)$135k
75th$145k
90th$164k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $95k – $170k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.6%. The average prevailing wage is $120k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 7 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

40% of filings are for new positions, while 43% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas28
New Jersey1
Pennsylvania1

Recent Filings

ROUND ROCK, TX · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Edison, NJ · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Presto, PA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Richardson, TX · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Northlake, TX · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Dell USA L.P. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Dell USA L.P. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Dell USA L.P.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Dell USA L.P. is $133,453, with a median of $135,450. Salaries range from $95,000 to $170,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Dell USA L.P.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Dell USA L.P. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides