Software Developers, Systems Software at Dell USA L.P.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Dell USA L.P.: $144,927 average ($109,148-$185,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Dell USA L.P. has filed 22 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Systems Software role, offering an average compensation of $145k. The average offered salary of $145k is 17% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (86%), Massachusetts (5%), Illinois (5%). The certification rate is 100%. 9% of these filings are for new employment.

22
Filings
$145k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$153k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings22
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$144,927
Median Salary$140,250
25th Percentile$126,800
75th Percentile$160,000
Minimum Salary$109,148
Maximum Salary$185,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Dell USA L.P.

PercentileSalary
10th$119k
25th$127k
50th (Median)$140k
75th$160k
90th$180k

Based on 22 salary records. Range: $109k – $185k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 17.1%. The average prevailing wage is $123k (based on 22 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 22 filings.

Workforce Insights

9% of filings are for new positions, while 64% are for continued employment (22 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 22 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B21
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified22

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas19
Massachusetts1
Illinois1
Florida1

Recent Filings

Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Westford, MA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Hoffman Estates, IL · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
ROUND ROCK, TX · View Filing
$137k · Certified
ROUND ROCK, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
TAMPA, FL · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$155k · Certified
IRVING, TX · View Filing
$127k · Certified
ROUND ROCK, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Dell USA L.P. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Dell USA L.P. has 22 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Dell USA L.P.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Dell USA L.P. is $144,927, with a median of $140,250. Salaries range from $109,148 to $185,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Dell USA L.P.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Dell USA L.P. is 100% based on 22 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides