Software Developers at Dell USA L.P.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Dell USA L.P.: $169,624 average ($127,342-$233,230 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Dell USA L.P. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $170k. The average offered salary of $170k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (73%), California (13%), Pennsylvania (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$170k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$179k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$169,624
Median Salary$163,634
25th Percentile$157,477
75th Percentile$186,439
Minimum Salary$127,342
Maximum Salary$233,230

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Dell USA L.P.

PercentileSalary
10th$142k
25th$157k
50th (Median)$164k
75th$186k
90th$210k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $127k – $233k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

97% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 12.3%. The average prevailing wage is $151k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 63% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas22
California4
Pennsylvania2
North Carolina1
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Mint Hill, NC · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Northlake, TX · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Edison, NJ · View Filing
$233k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$210k · Certified
ROUND ROCK, TX · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Horizon City, TX · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$201k · Certified
Mechanicsburg, PA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Mechanicsburg, PA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$201k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$215k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Dell USA L.P. have for Software Developers?

Dell USA L.P. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Dell USA L.P.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Dell USA L.P. is $169,624, with a median of $163,634. Salaries range from $127,342 to $233,230.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Dell USA L.P.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Dell USA L.P. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides