Software Developers at Fortinet, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Fortinet, Inc.: $182,756 average ($114,084-$310,000 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Fortinet, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $183k. The average offered salary of $183k is 4% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (87%), New Jersey (3%), Virginia (3%). The certification rate is 97%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$183k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$144k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$182,756
Median Salary$187,741
25th Percentile$145,000
75th Percentile$202,326
Minimum Salary$114,084
Maximum Salary$310,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Fortinet, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$132k
25th$145k
50th (Median)$188k
75th$202k
90th$255k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $114k – $310k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

37% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.9%. The average prevailing wage is $176k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 4 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California26
New Jersey1
Virginia1
Washington1
Maryland1

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$310k · Withdrawn
Piscataway, NJ · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$305k · Certified
SUNNYVALE, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$204k · Certified
Lake Stevens, WA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Frederick, MD · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$245k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Lake Forest, CA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$255k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$114k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Fortinet, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Fortinet, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Fortinet, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Fortinet, Inc. is $182,756, with a median of $187,741. Salaries range from $114,084 to $310,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Fortinet, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Fortinet, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides