Software Developers at Gap Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Gap Inc.: $176,386 average ($105,400-$229,350 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Gap Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $176k. The average offered salary of $176k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (67%), Texas (10%), Ohio (7%). The certification rate is 97%. 27% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$176k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$139k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$176,386
Median Salary$180,960
25th Percentile$158,500
75th Percentile$190,500
Minimum Salary$105,400
Maximum Salary$229,350

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Gap Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$142k
25th$159k
50th (Median)$181k
75th$191k
90th$218k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $105k – $229k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

70% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 12.2%. The average prevailing wage is $160k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

27% of filings are for new positions, while 67% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Texas3
Ohio2
Rhode Island1
Missouri1
Arkansas1
Arizona1
Florida1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Coppell, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Cumberland, RI · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
O'Fallon, MO · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$229k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Groveport, OH · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$159k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Tucson, AZ · View Filing
$105k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$221k · Certified
Groveport, OH · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Wesley Chapel, FL · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$191k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$195k · Denied
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Gap Inc. have for Software Developers?

Gap Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Gap Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Gap Inc. is $176,386, with a median of $180,960. Salaries range from $105,400 to $229,350.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Gap Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Gap Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides