Software Developers at Gen Digital Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Gen Digital Inc.: $167,494 average ($110,000-$227,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Gen Digital Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $167k. The average offered salary of $167k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (60%), Arizona (27%), Georgia (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$167k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$132k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$167,494
Median Salary$165,830
25th Percentile$146,307
75th Percentile$185,200
Minimum Salary$110,000
Maximum Salary$227,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Gen Digital Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$137k
25th$146k
50th (Median)$166k
75th$185k
90th$218k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $110k – $227k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 9%. The average prevailing wage is $155k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 16 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 73% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California18
Arizona8
Georgia1
Virginia1
Texas1
Massachusetts1

Recent Filings

Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified - Withdrawn
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$203k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Manteca, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$198k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Fairfax, VA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Artesia, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Marlborough, MA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$174k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Los Angeles, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Gen Digital Inc. have for Software Developers?

Gen Digital Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Gen Digital Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Gen Digital Inc. is $167,494, with a median of $165,830. Salaries range from $110,000 to $227,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Gen Digital Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Gen Digital Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides