Software Developers at Genentech, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Genentech, Inc.: $175,919 average ($128,300-$215,197 range). 96% approval rate.

Genentech, Inc. has filed 25 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $176k. The average offered salary of $176k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (88%), Massachusetts (4%), New York (4%). The certification rate is 96%. 4% of these filings are for new employment.

25
Filings
$176k
Avg Salary
96%
Approval Rate
$139k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings25
Approval Rate96%
Average Salary$175,919
Median Salary$181,272
25th Percentile$158,080
75th Percentile$184,467
Minimum Salary$128,300
Maximum Salary$215,197

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Genentech, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$155k
25th$158k
50th (Median)$181k
75th$184k
90th$214k

Based on 25 salary records. Range: $128k – $215k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

8% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.6%. The average prevailing wage is $174k (based on 25 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 9 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 3 days, slowest: 65 days. Based on 25 filings.

Workforce Insights

4% of filings are for new positions, while 60% are for continued employment (25 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 25 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B24
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified25

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California22
Massachusetts1
New York1
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Lexington, MA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$162k · Withdrawn
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$128k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Pompton Lakes, NJ · View Filing
$169k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified - Withdrawn
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Genentech, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Genentech, Inc. has 25 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Genentech, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Genentech, Inc. is $175,919, with a median of $181,272. Salaries range from $128,300 to $215,197.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Genentech, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Genentech, Inc. is 96% based on 25 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides