Manufacturing Engineers at Genentech, Inc.

Manufacturing Engineers H-1B salary at Genentech, Inc.: $131,050 average ($109,557-$166,962 range). 100% approval rate.

Genentech, Inc. has sponsored 11 H-1B petitions for Manufacturing Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $110k to $167k. The average offered salary of $131k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (82%), Oregon (18%). The certification rate is 100%. 27% of these filings are for new employment.

11
Filings
$131k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$103k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings11
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$131,050
Median Salary$122,262
25th Percentile$118,776
75th Percentile$142,147
Minimum Salary$109,557
Maximum Salary$166,962

Salary Distribution for Manufacturing Engineers at Genentech, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$112k
25th$119k
50th (Median)$122k
75th$142k
90th$156k

Based on 11 salary records. Range: $110k – $167k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

27% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.8%. The average prevailing wage is $129k (based on 11 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

27% of filings are for new positions, while 36% are for continued employment (11 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 11 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified11

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
Oregon2

Recent Filings

Oceanside, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Hillsboro, OR · View Filing
$121k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
HILLSBORO, OR · View Filing
$120k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Oceanside, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
South San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Genentech, Inc. have for Manufacturing Engineers?

Genentech, Inc. has 11 H-1B filings for Manufacturing Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Manufacturing Engineers salary at Genentech, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Manufacturing Engineers at Genentech, Inc. is $131,050, with a median of $122,262. Salaries range from $109,557 to $166,962.

What is the approval rate for Manufacturing Engineers at Genentech, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Manufacturing Engineers positions at Genentech, Inc. is 100% based on 11 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Manufacturing Engineers at Other Employers

See how Manufacturing Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides