Software Developers, Applications at General Mills, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at General Mills, Inc.: $118,229 average ($94,037-$134,200 range). 94% approval rate.

With 16 H-1B filings, General Mills, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $118k. The average offered salary of $118k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Minnesota (75%), Texas (19%), Connecticut (6%). The certification rate is 94%. 6% of these filings are for new employment.

16
Filings
$118k
Avg Salary
94%
Approval Rate
$112k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings16
Approval Rate94%
Average Salary$118,229
Median Salary$120,515
25th Percentile$109,054
75th Percentile$128,000
Minimum Salary$94,037
Maximum Salary$134,200

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at General Mills, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$106k
25th$109k
50th (Median)$121k
75th$128k
90th$130k

Based on 16 salary records. Range: $94k – $134k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

44% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 8.1%. The average prevailing wage is $110k (based on 16 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 30 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 351 days. Based on 15 filings.

Workforce Insights

6% of filings are for new positions, while 13% are for continued employment (16 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 16 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified16

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Minnesota12
Texas3
Connecticut1

Recent Filings

Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Flower Mound, TX · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$120k · Withdrawn
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$106k · Certified - Withdrawn
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$128k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does General Mills, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

General Mills, Inc. has 16 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at General Mills, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at General Mills, Inc. is $118,229, with a median of $120,515. Salaries range from $94,037 to $134,200.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at General Mills, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at General Mills, Inc. is 94% based on 16 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides