Software Developers at General Mills, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at General Mills, Inc.: $117,518 average ($93,700-$144,000 range). 100% approval rate.

General Mills, Inc. has filed 16 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $118k. The average offered salary of $118k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Minnesota (56%), Connecticut (13%), Texas (13%). The certification rate is 100%.

16
Filings
$118k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$111k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings16
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$117,518
Median Salary$117,437
25th Percentile$106,800
75th Percentile$132,080
Minimum Salary$93,700
Maximum Salary$144,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at General Mills, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$100k
25th$107k
50th (Median)$117k
75th$132k
90th$132k

Based on 16 salary records. Range: $94k – $144k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

25% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.3%. The average prevailing wage is $116k (based on 16 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 16 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 56% are for continued employment (16 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 16 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified16

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Minnesota9
Connecticut2
Texas2
North Carolina1
Georgia1
Virginia1

Recent Filings

Avon, CT · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Apex, NC · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Sandy Springs, GA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Lakeville, MN · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Richmond, VA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Avon, CT · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$104k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does General Mills, Inc. have for Software Developers?

General Mills, Inc. has 16 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at General Mills, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at General Mills, Inc. is $117,518, with a median of $117,437. Salaries range from $93,700 to $144,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at General Mills, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at General Mills, Inc. is 100% based on 16 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides