Software Developers, Applications at General Motors Company

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at General Motors Company: $122,755 average ($92,004-$148,652 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, General Motors Company is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $123k. The average offered salary of $123k is 25% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Michigan (63%), Texas (17%), North Carolina (10%). The certification rate is 100%.

30
Filings
$123k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$127k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$122,755
Median Salary$123,677
25th Percentile$111,935
75th Percentile$132,269
Minimum Salary$92,004
Maximum Salary$148,652

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at General Motors Company

PercentileSalary
10th$105k
25th$112k
50th (Median)$124k
75th$132k
90th$145k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $92k – $149k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 24.9%. The average prevailing wage is $100k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 23% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Michigan19
Texas5
North Carolina3
Illinois1
Georgia1
Indiana1

Recent Filings

Austin, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Oswego, IL · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Roswell, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Farmers Branch, TX · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Concord, NC · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Concord, NC · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Concord, NC · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Noblesville, IN · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$106k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does General Motors Company have for Software Developers, Applications?

General Motors Company has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at General Motors Company?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at General Motors Company is $122,755, with a median of $123,677. Salaries range from $92,004 to $148,652.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at General Motors Company?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at General Motors Company is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides