Software Developers at General Motors Company

Software Developers H-1B salary at General Motors Company: $120,303 average ($91,693-$155,850 range). 93% approval rate.

General Motors Company has sponsored 29 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $92k to $156k. The average offered salary of $120k is 17% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Michigan (80%), Texas (10%), Arizona (7%). The certification rate is 93%.

30
Filings
$120k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$124k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$120,303
Median Salary$118,471
25th Percentile$107,671
75th Percentile$125,004
Minimum Salary$91,693
Maximum Salary$155,850

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at General Motors Company

PercentileSalary
10th$100k
25th$108k
50th (Median)$118k
75th$125k
90th$144k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $92k – $156k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 17%. The average prevailing wage is $104k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Michigan24
Texas3
Arizona2
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Warren, MI · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$143k · Withdrawn
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$123k · Certified - Withdrawn
Milford, MI · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$98k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$5,456k · Denied
Milford, MI · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$100k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does General Motors Company have for Software Developers?

General Motors Company has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at General Motors Company?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at General Motors Company is $120,303, with a median of $118,471. Salaries range from $91,693 to $155,850.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at General Motors Company?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at General Motors Company is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides