Software Developers at General Motors

Software Developers H-1B salary at General Motors: $158,135 average ($122,686-$220,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, General Motors is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $158k. The average offered salary of $158k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Michigan (73%), Texas (13%), California (10%). The certification rate is 100%.

30
Filings
$158k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$163k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$158,135
Median Salary$150,000
25th Percentile$140,700
75th Percentile$170,000
Minimum Salary$122,686
Maximum Salary$220,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at General Motors

PercentileSalary
10th$139k
25th$141k
50th (Median)$150k
75th$170k
90th$217k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $123k – $220k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 12.4%. The average prevailing wage is $141k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Michigan22
Texas4
California3
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Milford, MI · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$204k · Certified
Concord, NC · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$175k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does General Motors have for Software Developers?

General Motors has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at General Motors?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at General Motors is $158,135, with a median of $150,000. Salaries range from $122,686 to $220,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at General Motors?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at General Motors is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides