Software Developers at General Motors

Software Developers H-1B salary at General Motors: $178,558 average ($123,142-$320,000 range). 90% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, General Motors is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $179k. The average offered salary of $179k is 13% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Michigan (63%), California (20%), Texas (13%). The certification rate is 90%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$179k
Avg Salary
90%
Approval Rate
$184k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate90%
Average Salary$178,558
Median Salary$155,350
25th Percentile$148,961
75th Percentile$214,000
Minimum Salary$123,142
Maximum Salary$320,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at General Motors

PercentileSalary
10th$140k
25th$149k
50th (Median)$155k
75th$214k
90th$250k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $123k – $320k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

97% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 13.1%. The average prevailing wage is $157k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Michigan19
California6
Texas4
Georgia1

Recent Filings

Austin, TX · View Filing
$235k · Certified
South Lyon, MI · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$150k · Withdrawn
Warren, MI · View Filing
$145k · Withdrawn
Milford, MI · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$214k · Denied
Warren, MI · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$320k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$223k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$208k · Certified
Milford, MI · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Warren, MI · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$263k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does General Motors have for Software Developers?

General Motors has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at General Motors?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at General Motors is $178,558, with a median of $155,350. Salaries range from $123,142 to $320,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at General Motors?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at General Motors is 90% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides