Software Developers at GoPro, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at GoPro, Inc.: $169,783 average ($120,000-$216,087 range). 100% approval rate.

GoPro, Inc. has sponsored 18 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $120k to $216k. The average offered salary of $170k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (83%), New York (6%), Minnesota (6%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

18
Filings
$170k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$134k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings18
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$169,783
Median Salary$171,600
25th Percentile$156,060
75th Percentile$185,585
Minimum Salary$120,000
Maximum Salary$216,087

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at GoPro, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$130k
25th$156k
50th (Median)$172k
75th$186k
90th$207k

Based on 18 salary records. Range: $120k – $216k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 14.4%. The average prevailing wage is $150k (based on 18 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 18 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (18 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 34 months (median: 36 months), based on 18 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified18

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California15
New York1
Minnesota1
Iowa1

Recent Filings

Carlsbad, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$179k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$198k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$207k · Certified
New York City, NY · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Carlsbad, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Rancho Cordova, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Circle Pines, MN · View Filing
$120k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Sioux City, IA · View Filing
$130k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does GoPro, Inc. have for Software Developers?

GoPro, Inc. has 18 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at GoPro, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at GoPro, Inc. is $169,783, with a median of $171,600. Salaries range from $120,000 to $216,087.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at GoPro, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at GoPro, Inc. is 100% based on 18 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides