Software Developers at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC.

Software Developers H-1B salary at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC.: $148,071 average ($86,694-$202,337 range). 100% approval rate.

GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $148k. The average offered salary of $148k is 4% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (47%), Pennsylvania (13%), Texas (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$148k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$117k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$148,071
Median Salary$148,949
25th Percentile$130,707
75th Percentile$172,931
Minimum Salary$86,694
Maximum Salary$202,337

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$112k
25th$131k
50th (Median)$149k
75th$173k
90th$190k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $87k – $202k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

23% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.7%. The average prevailing wage is $143k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 17 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California14
Pennsylvania4
Texas3
Florida2
North Carolina1
Georgia1
Washington1
Illinois1
Massachusetts1
Alabama1

Recent Filings

San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Suwanee, GA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
St. Cloud, FL · View Filing
$180k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified - Withdrawn
Doral, FL · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Monroe, WA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Aurora, IL · View Filing
$149k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Mountain House, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Exton, PA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Bedford, MA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$93k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
EXTON, PA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Birmingham, AL · View Filing
$87k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
EXTON, PA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$179k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Robbinsville, NJ · View Filing
$152k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC. have for Software Developers?

GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC. is $148,071, with a median of $148,949. Salaries range from $86,694 to $202,337.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE, INC. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides