Software Developers at Hippo Employee Services Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Hippo Employee Services Inc.: $179,493 average ($135,283-$226,138 range). 100% approval rate.

Hippo Employee Services Inc. has filed 12 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $179k. The average offered salary of $179k is 4% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (92%), Utah (8%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

12
Filings
$179k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$141k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$179,493
Median Salary$184,662
25th Percentile$180,000
75th Percentile$192,941
Minimum Salary$135,283
Maximum Salary$226,138

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Hippo Employee Services Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$135k
25th$180k
50th (Median)$185k
75th$193k
90th$193k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $135k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

25% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.6%. The average prevailing wage is $174k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 26 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 236 days. Based on 12 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 42% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California11
Utah1

Recent Filings

San Jose, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified - Withdrawn
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Saratoga Springs, UT · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Hippo Employee Services Inc. have for Software Developers?

Hippo Employee Services Inc. has 12 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Hippo Employee Services Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Hippo Employee Services Inc. is $179,493, with a median of $184,662. Salaries range from $135,283 to $226,138.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Hippo Employee Services Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Hippo Employee Services Inc. is 100% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides