Software Developers, Systems Software at HP Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at HP Inc.: $112,711 average ($75,795-$140,200 range). 100% approval rate.

HP Inc. has filed 25 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Systems Software role, offering an average compensation of $113k. The average offered salary of $113k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (44%), Oregon (16%), Washington (12%). The certification rate is 100%. 12% of these filings are for new employment.

25
Filings
$113k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$119k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings25
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$112,711
Median Salary$119,390
25th Percentile$100,000
75th Percentile$126,485
Minimum Salary$75,795
Maximum Salary$140,200

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at HP Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$81k
25th$100k
50th (Median)$119k
75th$126k
90th$131k

Based on 25 salary records. Range: $76k – $140k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

36% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.9%. The average prevailing wage is $111k (based on 25 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 25 filings.

Workforce Insights

44% of filings are for new positions, while 60% are for continued employment (25 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 25 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified25

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas11
Oregon4
Washington3
Idaho3
California2
Colorado1
Michigan1

Recent Filings

Spring, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Fort Collins, CO · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$76k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$93k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$77k · Certified
Canton, MI · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Meridian, ID · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Boise, ID · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$93k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Boise, ID · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does HP Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

HP Inc. has 25 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at HP Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at HP Inc. is $112,711, with a median of $119,390. Salaries range from $75,795 to $140,200.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at HP Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at HP Inc. is 100% based on 25 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides