Software Developers at HP Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at HP Inc.: $133,540 average ($86,607-$161,637 range). 100% approval rate.

HP Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $134k. The average offered salary of $134k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (57%), Washington (13%), California (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 40% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$134k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$141k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$133,540
Median Salary$139,152
25th Percentile$114,754
75th Percentile$150,530
Minimum Salary$86,607
Maximum Salary$161,637

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at HP Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$103k
25th$115k
50th (Median)$139k
75th$151k
90th$156k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $87k – $162k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

0% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0%. The average prevailing wage is $134k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

43% of filings are for new positions, while 37% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas17
Washington4
California3
Oregon3
Virginia1
Ohio1
Colorado1

Recent Filings

Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Glen Allen, VA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$98k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Columbus, OH · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Fort Collins, CO · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$87k · Certified
Vancouver, WA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Corvallis, OR · View Filing
$98k · Certified
Spring, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does HP Inc. have for Software Developers?

HP Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at HP Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at HP Inc. is $133,540, with a median of $139,152. Salaries range from $86,607 to $161,637.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at HP Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at HP Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides