Software Developers at Indeed, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Indeed, Inc.: $150,282 average ($90,000-$245,000 range). 97% approval rate.

Indeed, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $150k. The average offered salary of $150k is 4% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Washington (27%), California (23%), Texas (23%). The certification rate is 97%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$150k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$126k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$150,282
Median Salary$146,078
25th Percentile$126,942
75th Percentile$180,710
Minimum Salary$90,000
Maximum Salary$245,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Indeed, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$109k
25th$127k
50th (Median)$146k
75th$181k
90th$190k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $90k – $245k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

30% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 4.4%. The average prevailing wage is $145k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 3 days, slowest: 18 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 73% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Washington8
California7
Texas7
New York4
New Hampshire1
Pennsylvania1
Georgia1
Florida1

Recent Filings

Foster City, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Derry, NH · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Richmond, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
North Wales, PA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$224k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Suwanee, GA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$245k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Fort Worth, TX · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$111k · Certified - Withdrawn
New York, NY · View Filing
$134k · Withdrawn
TALLAHASSEE, FL · View Filing
$109k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Indeed, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Indeed, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Indeed, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Indeed, Inc. is $150,282, with a median of $146,078. Salaries range from $90,000 to $245,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Indeed, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Indeed, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides