Software Developers at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.: $130,544 average ($113,700-$179,000 range). 90% approval rate.

J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $131k. The average offered salary of $131k is 32% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Arkansas (60%), Texas (23%), Arizona (3%). The certification rate is 90%.

30
Filings
$131k
Avg Salary
90%
Approval Rate
$148k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate90%
Average Salary$130,544
Median Salary$127,500
25th Percentile$121,000
75th Percentile$138,224
Minimum Salary$113,700
Maximum Salary$179,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$117k
25th$121k
50th (Median)$128k
75th$138k
90th$148k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $114k – $179k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 32%. The average prevailing wage is $101k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 9 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 49 days. Based on 28 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Arkansas18
Texas7
Arizona1
Ohio1
New York1
Florida1
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Frisco, TX · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$179k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$128k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$114k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$130k · Withdrawn
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$130k · Withdrawn
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$161k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Northlake, TX · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Northlake, TX · View Filing
$138k · Withdrawn
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$124k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$121k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Mason, OH · View Filing
$123k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$137k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$143k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$117k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Rochester, NY · View Filing
$133k · Certified
St. Augustine, FL · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Lowell, AR · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$121k · Certified - Withdrawn
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$125k · Certified
LOWELL, AR · View Filing
$142k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. have for Software Developers?

J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. is $130,544, with a median of $127,500. Salaries range from $113,700 to $179,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. is 90% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides