Software Developers, Applications at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.: $116,305 average ($81,494-$184,080 range). 100% approval rate.

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $116k. The average offered salary of $116k is 3% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Wisconsin (33%), California (13%), Texas (13%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$116k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$120k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$116,305
Median Salary$115,710
25th Percentile$99,528
75th Percentile$123,614
Minimum Salary$81,494
Maximum Salary$184,080

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$95k
25th$100k
50th (Median)$116k
75th$124k
90th$157k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $81k – $184k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

27% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.1%. The average prevailing wage is $114k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 11 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 115 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 27% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Wisconsin10
California4
Texas4
Tennessee3
Florida3
Georgia1
North Carolina1
Minnesota1
Massachusetts1
Washington1

Recent Filings

Lithia Springs, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Glendale, WI · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Glendale, WI · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Lakeville, MN · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Richardson, TX · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Nashville, TN · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Sanford, FL · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$105k · Certified
MILWAUKEE, WI · View Filing
$87k · Certified
BOCA RATON, FL · View Filing
$123k · Certified
WESTFORD, MA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Redmond, WA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Tampa, FL · View Filing
$81k · Certified
MILWAUKEE, WI · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Nashville, TN · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Nashville, TN · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$98k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. have for Software Developers, Applications?

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. is $116,305, with a median of $115,710. Salaries range from $81,494 to $184,080.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides