Software Developers at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.

Software Developers H-1B salary at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.: $129,070 average ($94,307-$156,998 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $129k. The average offered salary of $129k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Wisconsin (40%), Texas (23%), Georgia (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$129k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$133k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$129,070
Median Salary$131,373
25th Percentile$113,922
75th Percentile$141,898
Minimum Salary$94,307
Maximum Salary$156,998

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$106k
25th$114k
50th (Median)$131k
75th$142k
90th$152k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $94k – $157k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

0% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0%. The average prevailing wage is $129k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 77% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Wisconsin12
Texas7
Georgia3
Pennsylvania2
Indiana1
Kansas1
North Carolina1
Florida1
Minnesota1
Ohio1

Recent Filings

GLENDALE, WI · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Carmel, IN · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Aubrey, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
York, PA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
MILWAUKEE, WI · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Overland Park, KS · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Glendale, WI · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Davidson, NC · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Roswell, GA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
GLENDALE, WI · View Filing
$113k · Certified
MILWAUKEE, WI · View Filing
$132k · Certified
ROYERSFORD, PA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
MILWAUKEE, WI · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Germantown, WI · View Filing
$132k · Certified
FRISCO, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Mckinney, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
ST AUGUSTINE, FL · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Lakeville, MN · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Northlake, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Sachse, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
GLENDALE, WI · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Strongsville, OH · View Filing
$113k · Certified
MILWAUKEE, WI · View Filing
$106k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. have for Software Developers?

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. is $129,070, with a median of $131,373. Salaries range from $94,307 to $156,998.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides