Software Developers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab

Software Developers, R&D H-1B salary at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab: $126,955 average ($110,700-$155,738 range).

Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab has filed 8 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, R&D role, offering an average compensation of $127k. The average offered salary of $127k is 41% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

8
Filings
$127k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$100k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings8
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$126,955
Median Salary$130,000
25th Percentile$110,700
75th Percentile$140,000
Minimum Salary$110,700
Maximum Salary$155,738

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab

PercentileSalary
10th$111k
25th$111k
50th (Median)$130k
75th$140k
90th$156k

Based on 8 salary records. Range: $111k – $156k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 40.9%. The average prevailing wage is $91k (based on 8 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 8 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 63% are for continued employment (8 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 8 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified8

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California8

Recent Filings

Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab have for Software Developers, R&D?

Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab has 8 H-1B filings for Software Developers, R&D positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, R&D salary at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab is $126,955, with a median of $130,000. Salaries range from $110,700 to $155,738.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, R&D positions at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab is 100% based on 8 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, R&D at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, R&D salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides