Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab

Mechanical Engineers, R&D H-1B salary at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab: $112,895 average ($73,800-$155,738 range).

Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab has filed 13 H-1B petitions for the Mechanical Engineers, R&D role, offering an average compensation of $113k. The average offered salary of $113k is 38% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 93%. 50% of these filings are for new employment.

14
Filings
$113k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$89k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings14
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$112,895
Median Salary$116,000
25th Percentile$95,800
75th Percentile$127,000
Minimum Salary$73,800
Maximum Salary$155,738

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab

PercentileSalary
10th$80k
25th$96k
50th (Median)$116k
75th$127k
90th$155k

Based on 13 salary records. Range: $74k – $156k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 37.7%. The average prevailing wage is $82k (based on 13 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 14 filings.

Workforce Insights

50% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (14 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 14 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B13
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified14

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California14

Recent Filings

Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$74k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$1,328k · Denied

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab have for Mechanical Engineers, R&D?

Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab has 14 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers, R&D positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers, R&D salary at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab is $112,895, with a median of $116,000. Salaries range from $73,800 to $155,738.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers, R&D positions at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab is 93% based on 14 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers, R&D salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides