Physicists at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab

Physicists H-1B salary at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab: $111,009 average ($78,853-$163,358 range). 100% approval rate.

Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Physicists roles, with salaries ranging from $79k to $163k. The average offered salary of $111k is 17% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 40% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$111k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$87k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$111,009
Median Salary$116,000
25th Percentile$81,130
75th Percentile$147,198
Minimum Salary$78,853
Maximum Salary$163,358

Salary Distribution for Physicists at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab

PercentileSalary
10th$79k
25th$81k
50th (Median)$116k
75th$147k
90th$148k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $79k – $163k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

90% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 17.3%. The average prevailing wage is $94k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

40% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California30

Recent Filings

Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$82k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$85k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$85k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$79k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$83k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$79k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$79k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$79k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab have for Physicists?

Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab has 30 H-1B filings for Physicists positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Physicists salary at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab?

The average H-1B salary for Physicists at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab is $111,009, with a median of $116,000. Salaries range from $78,853 to $163,358.

What is the approval rate for Physicists at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab?

The H-1B approval rate for Physicists positions at Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Physicists at Other Employers

See how Physicists salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides