Software Developers, Applications at MAXIMUS Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at MAXIMUS Inc.: $125,085 average ($94,721-$149,427 range). 97% approval rate.

MAXIMUS Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $95k to $149k. The average offered salary of $125k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (23%), Texas (13%), Virginia (13%). The certification rate is 97%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$125k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$98k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$125,085
Median Salary$126,000
25th Percentile$117,832
75th Percentile$134,640
Minimum Salary$94,721
Maximum Salary$149,427

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at MAXIMUS Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$112k
25th$118k
50th (Median)$126k
75th$135k
90th$143k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $95k – $149k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

83% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 11%. The average prevailing wage is $115k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California7
Texas4
Virginia4
New York3
Ohio2
Florida2
Maryland2
New Jersey1
Michigan1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Princeton, NJ · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Rancho Cordova, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Auburn Hills, MI · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Clarendon Hills, IL · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Rancho Cordova, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Guilderland, NY · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Sharonville, OH · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Mechanicsburg, PA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Rancho Cordova, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Watervliet, NY · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Rancho Cordova, CA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Simi Valley, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Brambleton, VA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Reston, VA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Georgetown, TX · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Latham, NY · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Columbus, OH · View Filing
$101k · Certified
Orlando, FL · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Orlando, FL · View Filing
$112k · Withdrawn
Austin, TX · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Parker, CO · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Folsom, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Duluth, GA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Elkridge, MD · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Reston, VA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Rancho Cordova, CA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Reston, VA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Owings Mills, MD · View Filing
$126k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does MAXIMUS Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

MAXIMUS Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at MAXIMUS Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at MAXIMUS Inc. is $125,085, with a median of $126,000. Salaries range from $94,721 to $149,427.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at MAXIMUS Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at MAXIMUS Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides