Software Developers at MAXIMUS Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at MAXIMUS Inc.: $134,078 average ($95,900-$174,900 range). 93% approval rate.

MAXIMUS Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $134k. The average offered salary of $134k is 6% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Virginia (20%), New York (17%), Texas (17%). The certification rate is 93%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$134k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$125k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$134,078
Median Salary$132,000
25th Percentile$121,680
75th Percentile$145,000
Minimum Salary$95,900
Maximum Salary$174,900

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at MAXIMUS Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$117k
25th$122k
50th (Median)$132k
75th$145k
90th$160k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $96k – $175k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

80% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 6.3%. The average prevailing wage is $126k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 28 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Virginia6
New York5
Texas5
California3
Pennsylvania2
North Carolina2
Georgia2
Ohio2
Delaware1
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Easton, PA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Guilderland, NY · View Filing
$130k · Certified - Withdrawn
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Dacula, GA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Guilderland, NY · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Middletown, DE · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Batavia, OH · View Filing
$123k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Hoschton, GA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Folsom, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Herndon, VA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Piscataway, NJ · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Watervliet, NY · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Simi Valley, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Simi Valley, CA · View Filing
$159k · Withdrawn
Brambleton, VA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Menands, NY · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Mechanicsburg, PA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Watervliet, NY · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Liberty Township, OH · View Filing
$137k · Certified
McLean, VA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$121k · Withdrawn
McLean, VA · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Saint Cloud, FL · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Herndon, VA · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$117k · Certified
McLean, VA · View Filing
$117k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does MAXIMUS Inc. have for Software Developers?

MAXIMUS Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at MAXIMUS Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at MAXIMUS Inc. is $134,078, with a median of $132,000. Salaries range from $95,900 to $174,900.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at MAXIMUS Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at MAXIMUS Inc. is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides