Software Developers at McAfee, LLC

Software Developers H-1B salary at McAfee, LLC: $141,680 average ($76,325-$226,158 range). 100% approval rate.

McAfee, LLC has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $76k to $226k. The average offered salary of $142k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (47%), Texas (40%), Arizona (7%). The certification rate is 100%.

30
Filings
$142k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$112k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$141,680
Median Salary$143,120
25th Percentile$127,878
75th Percentile$155,605
Minimum Salary$76,325
Maximum Salary$226,158

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at McAfee, LLC

PercentileSalary
10th$111k
25th$128k
50th (Median)$143k
75th$156k
90th$185k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $76k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

7% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.1%. The average prevailing wage is $142k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 73% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California14
Texas12
Arizona2
Washington1
Colorado1

Recent Filings

COPPELL, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$113k · Certified
SAN JOSE, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Celina, TX · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Lewisville, TX · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Celina, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Carrollton, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
SAN JOSE, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Roanoke, TX · View Filing
$106k · Certified
SAN JOSE, CA · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$76k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Parker, CO · View Filing
$79k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does McAfee, LLC have for Software Developers?

McAfee, LLC has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at McAfee, LLC?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at McAfee, LLC is $141,680, with a median of $143,120. Salaries range from $76,325 to $226,158.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at McAfee, LLC?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at McAfee, LLC is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides