Software Developers at Medidata Solutions, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Medidata Solutions, Inc.: $165,107 average ($115,961-$211,910 range). 100% approval rate.

Medidata Solutions, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $165k. The average offered salary of $165k is 20% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (23%), New York (20%), California (17%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$165k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$174k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$165,107
Median Salary$171,600
25th Percentile$149,225
75th Percentile$181,481
Minimum Salary$115,961
Maximum Salary$211,910

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Medidata Solutions, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$132k
25th$149k
50th (Median)$172k
75th$181k
90th$194k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $116k – $212k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

97% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 19.9%. The average prevailing wage is $139k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 73% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B29
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas7
New York6
California5
New Jersey4
Kansas2
Virginia1
Massachusetts1
Rhode Island1
Pennsylvania1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

New York, NY · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Mclean, VA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$174k · Certified
Mckinney, TX · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Mckinney, TX · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Waltham, MA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Pflugerville, TX · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Pawtucket, RI · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Overland Park, KS · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
Exton, PA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
New York City, NY · View Filing
$181k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Overland Park, KS · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Edmond, OK · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$116k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Medidata Solutions, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Medidata Solutions, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Medidata Solutions, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Medidata Solutions, Inc. is $165,107, with a median of $171,600. Salaries range from $115,961 to $211,910.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Medidata Solutions, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Medidata Solutions, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides